This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. More info >
Products Menu

Primavera Clary Sage (Salvia sclarea) - organic 5ml

Price:
€14.24

Clary sage oil has great benefits, not only for easing depression and nervous burn-out, but for a host of female complaints and for balancing oily skin.

Average Rating: Not Rated
Loyalty points: 45
Product number: OH10454
Unit price: €284.79/100ml

Description

Botanical name: Salvia sclarea.

Country of origin: France.
Family: Labiatae.
Method of extraction: distillation.
Plant part: flowering tops and leaves.
Colour: pale yellow.
Consistency: watery.
Perfumery note: top-heart.
Scent: warm, herbal, sweet.
Properties: balancing, uplifting, sedating, aphrodisiac, calming.

Ingredients (INCI): Salvia sclarea (Clary) Oil, Limonene*, Linalool*.
*: component of natural essential oil.
Major constituents: linalool, linalyl acetate, caryophyllene, a-terpineol, geraniol, neryl acetate, sclareol and germacrene D.
Blends well with: juniper, lavender, pine, rose geranium, sandalwood, jasmine, frankincense and other citrus oils.

Use

  • In diffusers, Clary sage oil can be used for nervous tension, stress, depression, anxiety, insomnia and menopause.
  • Clary sage can be used in blended massage oil, or diluted in the bath to assist with muscle pains, frigidity, depression, anxiety, menstrual problems, PMS, stress, nervous tension, insomnia, cramps and addiction.
  • Used in a cream or lotion, Clary sage oil can be beneficial for skin problems, back pain and a stiff neck, as well as for body odors, PMS, skin problems and cramps. It is particularly good for balancing the production of sebum of the skin and to clear greasy complexions.

Certification
100% natural essential oil (NATRUE certification).
Vegan.

safety precautions >

Brand Primavera
Essential oil effect Balancing
Product type Essential oils
Scent Sweet-spicy
Skin concern Oily & Combination
Country of origin Germany

Plant Origin

It is a native to southern Europe and is a stout biennial herb that grows up to 1 m(3 ft) tall with large, hairy leaves and small blue/ white flowers growing directly off the long, thin stem. It is cultivated for oil production in France and Russia.

The name is derived from the Latin 'Claris' that means 'clear' or from the Greek 'Skeria' meaning 'hardness', referring to the hard parts of the flower petals. It was known in the Middle Ages as 'Oculus Christi' - the 'Eye of Christ' and was a highly esteemed medicine.

In Jamaica, it was used amongst the local people for cleaning and cooling ulcers and for inflammation of the eyes.

Reviews

There are no reviews for this product.

Write Review



Note: HTML is not translated!
Rating: Bad Good