This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. More info >
Products Menu

Primavera Citronella (Cymbopogon nardus) - organic 5ml

Price:
€6.39

Although this essential oil has been typecast as an insect repellent, it also has great benefit in clearing the mind, refreshing rooms and for softening skin, while combating oily skin and sweaty feet.

Average Rating: Not Rated
Loyalty points: 20
Product number: OH10378
Unit price: €127.86/100ml

Description

Botanical name: Cymbopogon nardus.
Other names: Sri Lanka or Lenabatu citronella.

Country of origin: Nepal.
Family: Graminae (Poaceae).
Method of extraction: distillation.
Plant part: finely chopped fresh, dried or part-dried grass.
Colour: clear.
Consistency: thin.
Perfumery note: top note.
Scent: slightly sweet, lemony smell.

Ingredients (INCI): Cymbopogon Nardus (Citronella) Oil, Citral*, Eugenol*, Geraniol*, Citronellol*, Limonene*, Linalool*.
*: component of natural essential oil.
Major constituents: citronellic acid, borneol, citronellol, geraniol, nerol, citral, citronellal, camphene, dipentene, limonene.
Blends well with: bergamot, rose geranium, lemon, orange, lavender and pine.
Properties: antiseptic, bactericidal, deodorant, diaphoretic, insecticide, parasitic, tonic and stimulant.

Use

  • In a diffuser, Citronella oil can be used as an insect repellent, for colds and flu, for clearing the mind and to refresh the sickroom.
  • When included in a cream or lotion, Citronella oil may be used for combating excessive perspiration and for balancing oily skin.
  • It also has a dramatic freshening effect on tired sweaty feet.

Certification
100% natural essential oil (NATRUE organic certification).
Vegan.

Safety precautions >

Brand Primavera
Essential oil effect Energising
Product type Essential oils
Scent Fresh, citrus-like
Skin concern Oily & Combination
Country of origin Germany

Plant Origin

It is extracted from a hardy grass, native to Sri Lanka and Java. This aromatic perennial grows about 1 m (3 ft) high and is a popular ingredient in wax candles, as an insect repellent, and is also widely used in perfumes, soaps, skin lotions and deodorants.

Reviews

There are no reviews for this product.

Write Review



Note: HTML is not translated!
Rating: Bad Good