Alteya Organics Bergamot (Citrus bergamia) Essential Oil - organic 5ml
Alteya Organics Bergamot essential oil is refreshing and invigorating. The sweet and fresh scent of Lemon combined with warm and floral tones brings a refreshing fragrance which is well known for its strong antiseptic and skin healing (acne, psoriasis, eczema, cold sores) benefits. A favorite essential oil in aromatherapy.
|Average Rating:||Not Rated|
Botanical name: Citrus bergamia.
Country of origin: India.
Method of extraction: cold expression.
Plant part: peel.
Perfumery note: top note.
Scent: fresh, green-fruity, light.
Ingredients (INCI): Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil, Citral*, Limonene*, Linalool*.
*: component of natural essential oil.
Major constituents: a-pinene, myrcene, limonene, a-bergaptene, b-bisabolene, linalool, linalyl acetate, nerol, neryl acetate, geraniol, geraniol acetate and a-terpineol.
Blends well with: black pepper, clary sage, cypress, frankincense, geranium, jasmine, mandarin, orange, rosemary, sandalwood, vetiver and ylang-ylang.
Properties: analgesic, antidepressant, antiseptic, antibiotic, anti-spasmodic, stomachic, calmative, cicatrisant, deodorant, digestive, febrifuge, vermifuge and vulnerary.
- In diffusers, Bergamot oil can be used for depression, feeling fed-up, respiratory problems, colds and flu or PMS.
- It can be used in a blended massage oil, or diluted in a bath to assist with stress, tension, skin problems, compulsive eating, postnatal depression, colds and flu, anxiety, depression, feeling fed-up and anorexia nervosa.
- As a constituent in a blended base cream, Bergamot oil can be used for wounds and cuts, psoriasis, oily skin, scabies, eczema, acne, cold sores as well as chicken pox.
- 100% natural essential oil (USDA organic certification).
Do not use Bergamot Essential Oil if you have very sensitive skin or before exposure to sunlight i.e.sunbathing.
|Product type||Essential oils|
|Skin concern||Oily & Combination|
|Country of origin||USA|
This tree is native to South East Asia, but was introduced to Europe, and particularly Italy and is also found in the Ivory Coast, Morocco, Tunisia and Algeria. Bergamot oil is made from a tree that can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit, but in a pear-shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow.
The oil is one of the most widely used in the perfumery and toiletry industry and forms, together with neroli and lavender, the main ingredient for the classical 4711 Eau-de-cologne fragrance. It is used to flavor Earl Grey tea.
The name is derived from the city Bergamo in Lombardy, Italy, where the oil was first sold. The juice and skin of the fruit are also used in the agro-alimentary industry for the production of soft drinks, jellies and jams. Bergamot also gives Earl Grey tea its distinctive flavor.
Bergamot was the base for the original French "eau de cologne"; it is still used in many modern-day perfumes to fix the aromatic bouquet and to add a top note of freshness to the fragrance. In the 18th century bergamot bark was shaped and dried into elaborately decorated boxes, which were highly prized among the French aristocracy.